Equity

Profit & Loss Home > Equity > Corporate Information > Profit & Loss

Vedanta LtdIndustry : Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code:500295 NSE Symbol: VEDL P/E (TTM) :25.07
ISIN Demat:INE205A01025 Div & Yield %:10.47 EPS (TTM) :8.08
Book Value (RS) :213.3671644 Market Cap (Rs Cr.):75310.36 Face Value (RS) :1
    Change Company 
(Rs In Cr)
 Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 38540.4236022.5734312.8830086.072448.307104.34
Excise Duty1877.161928.291810.471549.54100.6778.89
Net Sales36663.2634094.2832502.4128536.532347.637025.45
Other Income 11074.869925.632008.861817.06341.99386.33
Stock Adjustments 417.41-116.95-263.80556.86205.77-31.91
Total Income48155.5343902.9634247.4730910.452895.397379.87
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 19367.5117877.4619848.1518764.84330.37955.82
Power & Fuel Cost4707.334460.714534.304742.69557.6416.76
Employee Cost 784.35730.04650.13559.08194.33191.44
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1617.661171.161092.97744.80414.651403.28
Selling and Administration Expenses 2071.541990.30384.05373.43588.101679.26
Miscellaneous Expenses 1926.6827545.271102.801727.51136.17208.52
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure30475.0753774.9427612.4026912.352221.264455.08
Operating Profit17680.46-9871.986635.073998.10674.132924.79
Interest 3896.163600.443655.933564.96469.23420.00
Gross Profit13784.30-13472.422979.14433.14204.902504.79
Depreciation2986.294287.131011.671504.79147.9183.85
Profit Before Tax10798.01-17759.551967.47-1071.6556.992420.94
Tax2.16-117.780.00-1755.0910.92719.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-272.85-5735.5440.27-392.65-74.7022.00
Reported Net Profit11068.70-11906.231927.201076.09120.771679.94
Extraordinary Items 2294.10-8468.2440.0084.732.9222.02
Adjusted Net Profit8774.60-3437.991887.20991.36117.851657.92
Adjst. below Net Profit 2.620.19-360.60-774.790.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward12666.1427110.26987.052067.701962.101137.72
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 7941.712538.081528.201381.9515.17855.56
P & L Balance carried down15795.7512666.141025.45987.052067.701962.10
Dividend7098.861037.751215.60963.588.69347.64
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1945.00350.00410.00325.0010.00400.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)19.453.504.103.250.104.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr37.180.006.493.631.3719.24
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr37.180.006.493.631.3719.24
Book Value-Unit Curr268.78266.99114.87113.59149.85148.58
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr268.78266.99114.87113.59149.85148.58

FOR GRIEVANCE MAIL TO invgrieviss@iseindia.com

BSE EQUITIES : INB011077733 | NSE F&O EQUITIES : INF231077737 | NSE CASH MARKET : INB231077737 | NSE CURRENCY DERIVATIVES : INE231077737 | MCX-SX : INE261077737

ISS Enterprise Limited [Wrstwhile: ISE Securities & Services Limited], a wholly owned subsidiary of Inter-connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd. (ISE)

© 2013 ISS Enterprise Limited [Wrstwhile: ISE Securities & Services Limited]. All rights reserved.

Designed, developed & powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)